Contact

School of Business and Applied Arts


Truax D3631
1701 Wright Street
Madison WI 53704

CALL: (608) 246-6003 ext. 8
FAX: (608) 243-4754
Email

Previous Madison College Challenge Winners

Congratulations to the Madison College Challenge winners!

Fifth Annual Madison College Challenge - May 5, 2017


2017

Grand Prize Winner: Deb Thompson | Stimmi, LLC

  • Summit Credit Union – $5,000 
  • SourceHouse – 1,000 business cards
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Madison Noteworthy – Custom media training
  • Murphy Desmond – $500 business legal service
  • Walkner Condon – Financial advising
  • 100state – Pitch session and one-year membership

2nd Prize Winner:  Dharmendra Shah| DGNR NOC LLC (IT Managed Services)

  • Findorff – $2,500 
  • SourceHouse – 1,000 business cards
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb Elite – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Murphy Desmond – $500 business legal service
  • Walkner Condon – Financial advising
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

3rd Prize Winner: Melissa Gregory-Simon | Archetto

  • Cleary – $1,500 
  • SourceHouse – 1,000 business cards
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

4th Prize Winner: Seth Jensen & Nika Taylor | Sunstone Massage and Therapeutics

  • Madison Gas & Electric – $1,000
  • MGE – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

5th Prize Winner: Harry Dettinger | Ending Elderly Isolation

  • Mae Laatsch – $1,000 
  • MGE – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

6th Prize Winner: Kaci Sullivan | TransLiberation Art Coalition

  • American Family Ventures – $500 
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership
2016

See highlights from our 2016 Madison College Business Plan Challenge.

Grand Prize Winner: Bing Liang | US University Pathways

  • Summit Credit Union – $5,000 
  • SourceHouse – 1,000 business cards
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Madison Noteworthy – Custom media training
  • Murphy Desmond – $500 business legal service
  • Rubicon – DiSC profile testing and consultation
  • Walkner Condon – Financial advising
  • 100state – Pitch session and one-year membership

2nd Prize Winner: Rhonda McGuire | Disturbed Motor & Fabrication

  • Findorff – $2,500 
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb Elite – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Murphy Desmond – $500 business legal service
  • Rubicon – DiSC profile testing and consultation
  • Walkner Condon – Financial advising
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

3rd Prize Winner: Sydney Edwards | Biotech Fusion

  • Cleary – $1,500 
  • MG&E – Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb – One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Rubicon – DiSC profile testing and consultation
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

4th Prize Winner: Quincey Millerjohn Apeiron Fabrications

  • Madison Gas & Electric - $1,000
  • Madison Gas & Electric - Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb - One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Rubicon– DiSC profile testing and consultation
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

5th Prize Winner: Katrina Harms | Wheezy Plunk Repair Shop

  • Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation - $1,000
  • MGE - Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb - One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Rubicon– DiSC profile testing and consultation
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership

6th Prize Winner: Rachel Grahams | Of the Woods

  • Mae Laatsch - $1,000
  • MG&E - Scholarship to Wisconsin Entrepreneurs Conference
  • Growth Bomb - One-year membership to Growth Bomb Consulting
  • Rubicon– DiSC profile testing and consultation
  • 100state – Pitch session and three-month summer membership
2015

Thank you to our prize sponsors listed below and our event sponsor, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation.

See highlights from the 2015 Madison College Challenge.

Grand Prize Winner: Matthew Sonnentag | Blue Ribbon Outdoors LLC

  • Summit Credit Union --  $5000
  • Madison Noteworthy -- Custom media training
  • Source House -- 1,000 business cards
  • 100state -- Pitch session and three-month membership

2nd Prize Winner:  Emma Bohorfousch The Bicycle Closet Cafe

  • Findorff -- $2,500
  • Doyenne Group -- Scholarship to Doyenne Group Retreat
  • Source House -- 1000 business cards
  • 100state -- Pitch session and three-month membership

3rd Prize Winner:  Jon Compean | American Vintage

  • American Family Insurance -- $1,500
  • 100state -- Pitch session and three-month membership

4th Prize Winner:  Matthew Rockett | WI Tenant Provider

  • MG&E -- $1000 and sponsorship to attend the Wisconsin Entrepreneurship Conference
  • 100state -- Pitch session and three-month membership

5th Prize Winner: Lucas Bielejewski | Sentinel Studios

  • Cleary Building Corp -- $1000
  • 100state -- Pitch session and three-month membership

6th Prize Winner: Nicole Kasten | Crafting Connections

  • Mae Laatsch -- $1000
  • 100state -- Pitch session and three-month membership
2014

Grand Prize Winner: Jason Friedman | The Fit Project

  • Summit Credit Union -- $5,000
  • Madison Noteworthy -- Guest star in video
  • American Family Insurance -- Five hours of mentorship services

2nd Prize Winner: James Masino, Austin Guillen, Evan Dhuey, KC Phillips, Levi Broadnax | Subterranean Studios

  • American Family Insurance -- $1,500 and five hours of mentorship services
  • Source House -- 1,000 business cards

3rd Prize Winner: Kevin Daniels | Diamond in the Ruff

  • MG&E -- $1,500 and sponsorship to attend the Wisconsin Entrepreneurship Conference
  • Source House -- 1,000 business cards

4th Prize Winner: Michele Gillsepie | Virtual Administrative Solution

  • Mae Laatsch -- $1,000 


5th Prize Winner: Iana Pugachova | Maison d'l'elegance

  • Cleary Building Crop --  $500


6th Prize Winner: Megan Smith | Penelope's Palace & Dave's Den

  • Jeff Noble and Jill Huizenga -- $250

Judges

2017 JUDGES

Robin Finco, Summit Credit Union
Sean Cleary, Cleary Builders
Israel Lopez, Madison Noteworthy
John Drury, Madison Gas & Electric
Jason Reed, Murphy Desmond 
Ngoc Nhi Le, gener8tor


2016 JUDGES

Robin Finco, Summit Credit Union
Sean Cleary, Cleary Builders
Joey Frayne, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
Kay-Tee Olds, Madison Noteworthy
John Drury, Madison Gas & Electric
Ginger Zimmerman, Murphy Desmond   


2015 JUDGES

Julie Haberkorn - Summit Credit Union
Sean Cleary - Cleary Holdings Inc. and Cleary Building Corp.
Dave Volz - Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
Kay-Tee Franke - Madison Noteworthy
John Drury - Madison Gas & Electric
Carrie Castree - Jeanette's Daughter
Chris Rudolph - American Family Dream Bank


2014 JUDGES

Scott Hoerth - Summit Credit Union
Dawn Mortimer - American Family Insurance
Kyle Nakatsuji  - American Family Insurance
Pam Christensen - Madison Gas & Electric
Sean Cleary - Cleary Builders

2016 JUDGES

Robin Finco, Summit Credit Union
Sean Cleary, Cleary Builders
Joey Frayne, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
Kay-Tee Olds, Madison Noteworthy
John Drury, Madison Gas & Electric
Ginger Zimmerman, Murphy Desmond