Emergency Medical Technician

240

Recent Graduates

There are 240 recent graduates of this Madison College program.

97%

Student Satisfaction

97% of our recent graduates report they are satisfied with their Madison College education.

81

Area Jobs

There are 81 job openings in the Madison College district for graduates of this program.

Technical Diploma

Program Number: 305313

Credits: 5

Area of Study: Health Sciences

Delivery Method: In Person

Program completed 100% in person

Estimated Program Cost:

Tuition - $694.50
Materials/Supplemental Costs
-
$163.10
Other Costs
-
$255.00
----------------
Total Estimated Program Costs*:
Overview

Emergency Medical Technician is an entry-level program and meets requirements for licensure in Wisconsin and certification with the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians. This program is offered throughout the district.

Students must be at least 18 years old.

This program has a state-mandated hours requirement.

The National Registry of EMT's Practical Exam is offered on site at the end of your course.

EMS Student Dress Code is enforced at all times. Madison College EMS or Fire Program shirts are required.

Health history documentation is required. Lab results and vaccination documentation are obtained from your healthcare provider by you.

You must complete a Background Information Disclosure and Criminal History Check (CHC) prior to placement in the field. Information obtained from the CHC may affect your ability to secure a WI EMS Training Permit. Under no circumstances are students assigned to the clinical area until all requirements are met.

Travel to fieldwork sites is necessary and is your responsibility.

Program Details

Students in the EMT program can attend part time. Each cohort consists of two parts, EMT 1 and EMT 2, which you enroll in together. Depending on the semester, offerings may include accelerated, one-semester or two-semester formats.

Emergency Medical Technician classes may be offered at these Madison College campuses:

  • Madison - Truax
  • Madison - South
  • Reedsburg

Explore financial aid eligibility for this program.

Emergency Medical Technician Program
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oiq6gm496Fk

Admission

To apply:

  1. Select your cohort, some semesters will not have multiple offerings.
  2. Setup your student account and submit the requirements for class enrollment.
  3. Register for classes. You must register for both EMT 1 and EMT 2 at the same time(*except two semester cohort)

Fall 2020 - One Semester Format

Cohort 3 - Goodman South Campus; Tuesdays & Thursdays 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Aug. 27-Dec. 15, 2020 Class #33834 & #33835

Cohort 4 - Protective Services Building; Mondays & Wednesdays 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 26-Dec. 16, 2020 Class #31475 & #31476

Cohort 5 - Protective Services Building; Fridays 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Aug. 21-Dec. 11, 2020 Class #31477 & #31478

Cohort 6 - Reedsburg Campus; Mondays & Wednesdays 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Aug. 26-Dec. 16, 2020 Class #33836 & #33837

Fall 2020/Spring 2021 - Two Semester Format*

Cohort 7 - Protective Services Building; Wednesdays 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. Aug. 19, 2020-May 13, 2021 Class #31651 & #TBD 

* This class requires a 9 month commitment

Curriculum

Prospective program students, the information below reflects the basic requirements for students admitted for the 2020-2021 academic year. To learn more about Madison College, visit us.

Current program students (including newly admitted), go directly to your Degree Progress Report (also referred to as an Advising Report or Academic Requirements) to view:

  • Progress toward your specific requirements
  • Alternative (in lieu of) courses to meet specific requirements

If you have questions after reviewing your report, please see Advising Services.

Transfer

There are currently no Transfer Partnerships for this program. Review our Transfer Opportunities page for information on all Madison College transfer options.

Outcomes

After completing the EMT program at Madison Area Technical College, you will be able to:

  1. Use critical thinking skills to confidently and effectively manage emergency situations.
  2. Practice professional standards by demonstrating a strong work ethic, positive attitude, respect for patients, ability to work cooperatively as a health care team member and willingness to maintain and enhance technical skills.
  3. Communicate clearly and professionally using verbal and nonverbal communication techniques.
  4. Perform accurate scene safety and patient assessments.
  5. Apply appropriate emergency medical and technical knowledge as required in emergency situations.
  6. Apply safety and infection control practices to maintain personal and professional well-being and to ensure patient safety.
  7. Manage emergency patient care and treatment appropriately within the scope of practice for an Emergency Medical Technician-Basic.
  8. Apply legal knowledge and medical ethics to all patient care situations by documenting accurate and complete patient records and reports and maintaining patient confidentiality.
  9. Meet requirements for National Registry Emergency Medical Technician-Basic certification exam.

 

Careers

Earning your Wisconsin EMT License upon completion of the EMT program at Madison Area Technical College prepares you for valuable work as an Emergency Medical Technician.

With additional education and/or work experience, graduates may find employment as:

  • Emergency Room Technician
  • Firefighter
  • EKG Technician
  • Paramedic
  • Home Health Aide
  • Medical Assistant
  • Registered Nurse
  • Respiratory Therapist
  • Physician’s Assistant

Find open jobs in this industry on Wisconsin TechConnecttm

Wisconsin TechConnect Connecting Skills with Jobs

  • Graduate Summary
    Graduate Report Summary Overview

    201720182019
    Number of Program Graduates168210240
    Number of Surveys Sent143204238
    Number of Surveys Returned94100139
    Percent of Surveys Returned65.70%49.00%58.40%
    Available for Employment6859102
    Percent Available for Employment72.30%59.00%73.40%
    Not in Labor Market264137
    Percent Not in Labor Market27.70%41.00%26.60%
    Available for Employment

    201720182019
    Graduates Employed635594
    Percent of Graduates Employed92.60%93.20%92.20%
    Employed in Related Occupation393258
    Percent Employed in Related Occupation61.90%58.20%61.70%
    Employed in Unrelated Occupation242234
    Percent Employed in Unrelated Occupation38.10%40.00%36.20%
    Employed - No Response012
    Percent Employed - No Response0.00%1.80%2.10%
    Seeking Employment548
    Percent Seeking Employment7.40%6.80%7.80%
    Reaction To Training at Madison College

    201720182019
    Student satisfaction Mean (Out of 4)3.73.73.7
    Number of Satisfaction Responses7670117
    Very Satisfied (4)545186
    Percent Very Satisfied71.10%72.90%73.50%
    Satisfied (3)211729
    Percent Satisfied27.60%24.30%24.80%
    Unsatisfied (2)121
    Percent Unsatisfied1.30%2.90%0.90%
    Very Unsatisfed (1)001
    Percent Very Unsatisfied0.00%0.00%0.90%
    Primary Reason for Attending Madison College

    201720182019
    Number of Primary Reason Responses94100139
    Preparation for Getting a Job241828
    Percent Preparation for Getting a Job25.50%18.00%20.10%
    Career Change101114
    Percent Career Change10.60%11.00%10.10%
    Improvement of Existing Skills12718
    Percent Improvement of Existing Skills12.80%7.00%12.90%
    Preparation for Further Education334755
    Percent Preparation for Further Education35.10%47.00%39.60%
    Personal Interest151523
    Percent Personal Interest16.00%15.00%16.50%
    Other021
    Percent Other0.00%2.00%0.70%
    When Employment was Obtained

    201720182019
    Number of When Employment Obtained Responses625391
    Before Enrollment281837
    Percent Before Enrollment45.20%34.00%40.70%
    While Attending the College151415
    Percent While Attending the College24.20%26.40%16.50%
    After Training at the College192139
    Percent After Training at the College30.60%39.60%42.90%
    Location of Employment (related and unrelated)

    201720182019
    Number of Employment Location Responses635694
    In College District553681
    Percent In College District87.30%64.30%86.20%
    In Wisconsin, Not in District4128
    Percent of In Wisconsin6.30%21.40%8.50%
    Outside of Wisconsin235
    Percent Outside Wisconsin3.20%5.40%5.30%
    Employer Location Unknown250
    Percent Location Unknown3.20%8.90%0.00%
    Salary Trend
    Salary Trend201720182019
    Full Time Employment (Related Job)Full Time Salary Count161532
    Average Monthly Wage$2,249 $1,991 $2,963
    Average Hourly Wage$13.07 $11.58 $17.23
    Average Work Hours per Week46.85048.2
    Part Time Employment (Related Job)Part Time Salary Count171318
    Average Hourly Wage$8.07 $13.72 $12.58
    Average Work Hours per Week18.614.617.7
  • Graduate Employers
    Graduate Employers for academic year: 2019
    Employer(s) Job Title City* State** Positions
    Acadian Ambulance EMT-Basic Memphis TN
    Alcoa Fire Department Firefighter/EMT Maryville TN
    Aurora Lakeland Medical Center Certified Nursing Assistant Elkhorn
    Beartooth EMS EMT-Basic Billings MT
    Brooklyn Village Fire & EMS Department EMT-Basic Brooklyn
    City of Madison Firefighter
    City of Madison Supervisor
    City of Madison Fire Dept Public Information Officer
    City of Madison Police Dept Police Officer 2
    DeForest Area Fire & EMS EMT-Basic DeForest
    DeForest Area Fire & EMS EMT-Firefighter DeForest
    Dept of Health Services In-Home Caregiver
    Dept of Health Services Personal Care Worker
    Fitchburg Fire Dept Firefighter/EMT Fitchburg 2
    Home Instead Senior Care Home Health Care Provider Janesville
    Lake Mills Fire Dept Firefighter Lake Mills
    Lodi Area EMS Services EMT-Basic Lodi
    Madison Fire Department Fire Fighter
    Madison Fire Department Firefighter/EMT
    Marple Township EMS EMT-Basic Broomall PA
    McFarland Fire Rescue Firefighter/EMT McFarland
    Midwest Ambulance Service of Iowa EMT-Basic Des Moines IA
    Mosinee Fire District EMT-Basic Mosinee
    New Glarus EMS EMT-Basic New Glarus
    Paratech Ambulance Services Inc EMT-Basic 3
    Paratech Ambulance Services Inc EMT-Basic Milwaukee 2
    Ryan Bros Ambulance EMT-Basic 12
    Sauk Prairie Health Care Emergency Department Technician Prairie du Sac
    Spring Green Fire Dept & Ambulance Firefighter/EMT Spring Green
    SSM Health Emergency Room Technician
    State of Wisconsin Army National Guard Fire Crash Rescue Specialist
    Sun Prairie Fire Department Firefighter Sun Prairie
    Truax Fire Dept Firefighter
    Unity Point Health-Meriter Certified Nursing Assistant
    UW - Madison University Health Services Medical Assistant
    UW Health Certified Nursing Assistant
    UW Health Nursing Assistant
    VCA Veterinary Emergency Service & Veterinary Specialty Center Veterinary Technician Middleton

    * - Only cities outside of Madison will display.

    ** - Only states outside of Wisconsin will display.

    *** - If you have a position to post, please contact Career and Employment Services at techconnect@madisoncollege.edu