Nursing Assistant

70%

Employed

70% of our recent graduates got a job in the industry.

97%

Student Satisfaction

97% of our recent graduates report they are satisfied with their Madison College education.

$31k

Annual Salary

Our recent graduates of this program reported an average starting salary of $30,600.

Technical Diploma

Program Number: 305431

Credits: 3

Area of Study: Health Sciences

Delivery Method:
Some Online / Some In Person*

Estimated Program Cost:

Tuition - $416.70
Materials/Supplemental Costs
-
$69.30
Other Costs
-
$168.00
----------------
Total Estimated Program Costs*:
Overview

The Nursing Assistant program at Madison College prepares students for employment as nursing assistants. Students learn:

  • Communication skills
  • Basic nursing and personal care skills
  • Client rights
  • Care of clients with dementia

Please note that prior to registration, you will be required to complete a background check and provide documentation of current required immunizations. Please see the Admission tab for details about these registration requirements.

The program is approved by the Wisconsin Department of Health Services as a nurse aide training program. 

This program is not eligible for Financial Aid.

Program Details

Nursing Assistant classes may be offered at these Madison College campuses:

  • Madison - Truax
  • Madison - South
  • Fort Atkinson
  • Portage
  • Reedsburg
  • Watertown

100 percent attendance is mandatory for all portions of this course. Please disregard any statements that portions of this course are optional.

Admission

Be sure to understand the essential functions necessary for Nursing Assistant courses.

All registration requirements listed below must be complete, prior to enrolling in a Nursing Assistant course.

1. Create a Madison College Student Account (if you do not already have one).

After creating your student account, activate your myMadisonCollege login; this gives you access to your Student Center and Blackboard accounts.

2. Demonstrate Reading Comprehension Requirement by ONE of the following:

  • Placement Testing (official scores from one of the following, within the last two years): COMPASS-Reading 60, Accuplacer Reading-60, Next Generation Accuplacer, 240, Reading ASSET-Reading 35, or ACT-Reading 13
  • College-level English course with a grade of C or better. If you completed your English course at another college, you must submit official transcripts
  • Final grade of C or better in Academic Reading 5/6 or College Reading Strategies or Intro College Reading & Study Skills
  • Official transcripts reflecting completion of two-year Technical Diploma, associate degree, or higher

Questions on how to submit your transcripts or test scores? Please contact our Enrollment Center at (608) 246-6210.

Need ESL support? Please contact the School of Academic Advancement at (608) 246-2378.

3. Background Check and Health Screening

  1. Purchase and create an account on CastleBranch, using Package Code MJ17. The cost for the background check and health screening document manager is $68.00 (subject to change).
    Note: you do not need to purchase the $12 ID card that is offered.
  2. Print and complete the Background Information Disclosure Form. Learn more about the background check process.
  3. Refer to the Nursing Assistant Program Health Requirements Checklist (also found within your CastleBranch account). Use this document to complete the mandatory health requirements. 
    Note: depending on your vaccination history, you may need updated immunizations or titers (blood draws) to demonstrate your immunity. Tuberculosis (TB) testing may take up to four clinic visits.
  4. Scan, save and upload your complete Background Information Disclosure (BID) and Health Screening forms to your CastleBranch account; be sure to include any supporting lab reports or immunization documentation. For assistance with scanning and uploading your documents, please visit any campus library.
  5. Health/accident insurance is required to take this course. If you do not have your own comprehensive health insurance, you may purchase student accident insurance. The accident insurance is $23/semester.
  6. After uploading the required documents, be sure to check your email account for any 'to do' messages from CastleBranch. Read your background check results carefully.
    Questions on the status of your documents? Please contact CastleBranch at (888) 666-7788.
  7. When all requirements in your CastleBranch account are marked complete, you will receive an email notifying you are approved to register. If you receive a rejection on your Influenza immunization, please contact the School of Health Education.

Important Information

  • Log in to the Blackboard course site at least three days prior to your first day of class to familiarize yourself
  • You are not allowed to miss any class, lab or clinical time. Do not register for a course if you expect any absences.
  • Purchase your textbook and Nursing Assistant Supply Kit from the bookstore or regional campus front office, no later than the first day of class.
  • Solid-color scrubs and clean impermeable shoes are required for lab and clinical.
  • If you need to drop the course, you must do so before the first day to receive a full refund.
  • You must be at least 16 years of age prior to the first day of class. Some clinical sites require you to be 17 or 18 years old; this will be noted in course details. 

In high school? If you are taking a nursing assistant course through your high school or through Start College Now, there are additional steps to this process. Please see your school representative for more information. All requirements listed above are still required prior to enrollment.

Questions about Start College Now? Please contact Early College Programs and Partnerships at (608) 243-4595.

Curriculum

Prospective program students, the information below reflects the basic requirements for students admitted for the 2020-2021 academic year. To learn more about Madison College, visit us.

Current program students (including newly admitted), go directly to your Degree Progress Report (also referred to as an Advising Report or Academic Requirements) to view:

  • Progress toward your specific requirements
  • Alternative (in lieu of) courses to meet specific requirements

If you have questions after reviewing your report, please see Advising Services.

Transfer

There are currently no Transfer Partnerships for this program. Review our Transfer Opportunities page for information on all Madison College transfer options.

Outcomes

Upon successful completion of the Nursing Assistant program, students are eligible for competency testing for the Wisconsin Nurse Aide Registry. Placement on the Wisconsin Nurse Aide Registry is required for employment.

Students who successfully complete the Nursing Assistant course will be prepared to:

  • Communicate and interact effectively with clients, family and co-workers.
  • Provide care that shows recognition of client rights and the role of state and federal agencies regarding abuse, neglect and misappropriation.
  • Report and record observations promptly and accurately to proper persons. 
  • Incorporate into practice the ethical and legal responsibilities of the NA/HHA.
  • Provide safe care to a diverse population, meeting personal, physical and psychosocial client needs.
  • Assist with client rehabilitation and restorative care, promoting independence.
  • Provide for resident personal care and hygiene.
  • Assist clients with long-term, disabling conditions including dementia, always focusing on the strengths of the client.
  • Care for clients under licensed supervision.
  • Take the WI NA Competency evaluation.
Careers

Graduates of the Nursing Assistant program at Madison Area Technical College can seek employment as the following:

  • Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)
  • Nursing Assistant
  • Nurse Aide
  • Home Health Aide
  • Psychiatric Aide

Upon successful competency testing, Nursing Assistants may find employment in:

  • Nursing Homes
  • Hospitals
  • Home Health Agencies
  • Hospices


 

  • Graduate Summary
    Graduate Report Summary Overview

    201720182019
    Number of Program Graduates789671629
    Number of Surveys Sent785670621
    Number of Surveys Returned557430421
    Percent of Surveys Returned71.00%64.20%67.80%
    Available for Employment376277282
    Percent Available for Employment67.50%64.40%67.00%
    Not in Labor Market173153134
    Percent Not in Labor Market31.10%35.60%31.80%
    Available for Employment

    201720182019
    Graduates Employed349261260
    Percent of Graduates Employed92.80%94.20%92.20%
    Employed in Related Occupation233175182
    Percent Employed in Related Occupation66.80%67.00%70.00%
    Employed in Unrelated Occupation1118174
    Percent Employed in Unrelated Occupation31.80%31.00%28.50%
    Employed - No Response554
    Percent Employed - No Response1.40%1.90%1.50%
    Seeking Employment271622
    Percent Seeking Employment7.20%5.80%7.80%
    Reaction To Training at Madison College

    201720182019
    Student satisfaction Mean (Out of 4)3.53.53.6
    Number of Satisfaction Responses499342338
    Very Satisfied (4)277200203
    Percent Very Satisfied55.50%58.50%60.10%
    Satisfied (3)211131127
    Percent Satisfied42.30%38.30%37.60%
    Unsatisfied (2)724
    Percent Unsatisfied1.40%0.60%1.20%
    Very Unsatisfed (1)494
    Percent Very Unsatisfied0.80%2.60%1.20%
    Primary Reason for Attending Madison College

    201720182019
    Number of Primary Reason Responses556427418
    Preparation for Getting a Job1349596
    Percent Preparation for Getting a Job24.10%22.20%23.00%
    Career Change423532
    Percent Career Change7.60%8.20%7.70%
    Improvement of Existing Skills271410
    Percent Improvement of Existing Skills4.90%3.30%2.40%
    Preparation for Further Education328265263
    Percent Preparation for Further Education59.00%62.10%62.90%
    Personal Interest241412
    Percent Personal Interest4.30%3.30%2.90%
    Other145
    Percent Other0.20%0.90%1.20%
    When Employment was Obtained

    201720182019
    Number of When Employment Obtained Responses343237253
    Before Enrollment1076077
    Percent Before Enrollment31.20%25.30%30.40%
    While Attending the College675154
    Percent While Attending the College19.50%21.50%21.30%
    After Training at the College169126122
    Percent After Training at the College49.30%53.20%48.20%
    Location of Employment (related and unrelated)

    201720182019
    Number of Employment Location Responses357264265
    In College District252193211
    Percent In College District70.60%73.10%79.60%
    In Wisconsin, Not in District605241
    Percent of In Wisconsin16.80%19.70%15.50%
    Outside of Wisconsin776
    Percent Outside Wisconsin2.00%2.70%2.30%
    Employer Location Unknown38127
    Percent Location Unknown10.60%4.50%2.60%
    Salary Trend
    Salary Trend201720182019
    Full Time Employment (Related Job)Full Time Salary Count575161
    Average Monthly Wage$2,305 $2,463 $2,550
    Average Hourly Wage$13.40 $14.32 $14.83
    Average Work Hours per Week40.841.840.5
    Part Time Employment (Related Job)Part Time Salary Count14410296
    Average Hourly Wage$13.30 $13.51 $14.28
    Average Work Hours per Week20.820.122.3
  • Graduate Employers
    Graduate Employers for academic year: 2019
    Employer(s) Job Title City* State** Positions
    Academy for Little Learners Assistant Teacher Verona
    Agrace HospiceCare Caregiver Fitchburg
    Agrace HospiceCare Certified Nursing Assistant Fitchburg 2
    Alden Estates Of Jefferson Certified Nursing Assistant Jefferson 4
    Alden Estates Of Jefferson Executive Aide Jefferson
    American Family Children's Hospital Health Unit Coordinator
    At Home Again Assisted Living Resident Assistant Columbus
    Attic Angel Place Certified Nursing Assistant Middleton 2
    Attic Angel Place Nurse Assistant Middleton
    Attic Angel Place Nursing Assistant Middleton
    Bethesda Lutheran Homes & Services Direct Support Person Watertown
    Brightstar Healthcare Certified Nursing Assistant
    Brightstar Healthcare Certified Nursing Assistant Baraboo
    Brightstar Healthcare Certified Nursing Assistant Portage
    Brightstar Healthcare Home Health Aide
    Brookfield Gardens Assisted Living Resident Care Associate Brookfield
    Capitol Lakes Retirement Community Certified Nursing Assistant 3
    Capitol Lakes Retirement Community Resident Assistant
    Cedar Crest Nursing Home Certified Nursing Assistant Janesville
    Cedarcrest Retirement Living Certified Nursing Assistant Janesville
    Columbia County Health Care Center Certified Nursing Assistant Wyocena 2
    Community Living Alliance Home Care Specialist
    Community Living Alliance Personal Care Worker
    Consumer Direct Certified Nursing Assistant Nashotah
    Cottage Care Circle Certified Nursing Assistant Mauston
    Cottonwood Creek Healthcare Community Certified Nursing Assistant Richardson TX
    Cumberland Consulting Group Support Analyst
    Delavan Health Services Certified Nursing Assistant Delavan
    Divine Savior Healthcare Certified Nursing Assistant Portage 6
    Edgerton Care Center Certified Nursing Assistant Edgerton
    Elderspan Certified Nursing Assistant Baraboo
    Fairhaven Retirement Community Certified Nursing Assistant Whitewater 8
    Fairhaven Retirement Community Resident Assistant Whitewater
    Fort Health & Rehabilitation Labor & Delivery Technician Fort Atkinson
    Fountain Head Homes Certified Nursing Assistant DeForest
    Good Sam's Nursing Home Certified Nursing Assistant Lodi
    Ingleside Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Certified Nursing Assistant Mount Horeb
    Karin Ace Certified Nursing Assistant Mt Horeb
    Lake Country Landing Caregiver Oconomowoc
    Lake Mills Health Services Certified Nursing Assistant Lake Mills
    Maplewood Nursing Home Certified Nursing Assistant Sauk City 7
    Mariner Health Care Director of Business Development Palm Springs CA
    Marquardt Memorial Manor Certified Nursing Assistant Watertown 3
    McCarthy's Nursing Assistant Stoughton
    Mendota Mental Health Institute Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
    Mercy Health System Certified Nursing Assistant Janesville
    Miravida Living Certified Nursing Assistant Oshkosh
    MTILP Inc Certified Nursing Assistant
    Nazareth Health & Rehabilitation Center Certified Nursing Assistant Stoughton 3
    Noel Manor Residential Aide Verona
    Oak Park Place of Madison Certified Nursing Assistant 3
    Oakwood Village Certified Nursing Assistant 7
    Oregon Manor Nursing Home Certified Nursing Assistant Oregon
    Our House Certified Nursing Assistant Baraboo
    Parkside Assisted Living Certified Nursing Assistant DeForest
    Prairie Gardens Assisted Living Certified Nursing Assistant Sun Prairie
    Private Individual Caregiver Deerfield
    Private Individual Certified Nursing Assistant Stoughton
    Reedsburg Area Medical Center Certified Nursing Assistant Reedsburg
    Reedsburg Area Medical Center Patient Registration/Certified Nursing Assistant Reedsburg
    Reedsburg Area Senior Life Center Certified Nursing Assistant Reedsburg
    Reena Home Health Aide Fort Atkinson
    Sauk County Health Care Center Certified Nursing Assistant Reedsburg 4
    Sauk County Health Care Center Enviromental Services Supervisor Reedsburg
    Sauk Prairie Healthcare Certified Nursing Assistant Prairie du Sac
    Sienna Crest Caregiver/Certified Nursing Assistant Marshall
    Sonrisas Senior Citizen Care Resident Assistant Verona
    SSM Health At Home Medical Assistant
    St Clare Hospital & Health Services Certified Nursing Assistant Baraboo 4
    St Mary's / Dean Ventures Certified Nursing Assistant 4
    St Mary's Care Center Certified Nursing Assistant
    St Peter's Daycare Daycare Teacher Reedsburg
    Stoughton Meadows Certified Nursing Assistant Stoughton
    Tennyson Senior Living Certified Nursing Assistant
    Texas Roadhouse Server Janesville
    The Meadows Certified Nursing Assistant Spring Green
    United Migrant Opportunity Service Health Service Worker Montello
    Unity Point Health-Meriter Certified Nursing Assistant 4
    Unity Point Health-Meriter Nursing Assistant
    Upland Hills Health Center Certified Nursing Assistant Dodgeville
    UW Health Certified Nursing Assistant 4
    UW Health Nursing Assistant 8
    UW Health Patient Care Technician
    UW Health Patient Transporter
    UW Health Phlebotomist
    UW Health Hospital & Clinics Receptionist Monona
    UW Health West Clinic Medical Assistant
    UW Health West Towne Clinic Certified Medical Assistant
    UW Hospital Nursing Assistant
    Watertown Memorial Hospital Certified Medical Assistant Watertown
    Watertown Memorial Hospital Certified Nursing Assistant Watertown 2
    Watertown Memorial Hospital Patient Care Partner Watertown
    Waunakee Manor Health Care Center Certified Nursing Assistant Waunakee 3
    Wellington Meadows Certified Nursing Assistant Fort Atkinson
    Wisconsin Fertility Institute Certified Nursing Assistant Middleton
    WorldWide Travel Staffing Certified Nursing Assistant Tonawanda NY
    YMCA Childcare

    * - Only cities outside of Madison will display.

    ** - Only states outside of Wisconsin will display.

    *** - If you have a position to post, please contact Career and Employment Services at jobpostings@madisoncollege.edu